NELTA Provincial Branch Committtees

Formation of Provincial NELTA Branches

NELTA has successfully completed the formation of the Provincial NELTA Branches in 7 Provinces according to Bylaw and the Statute of NELTA. Now NELTA has three tiers: District Branch, Provincial Branch, and Center comprising 52 Branches and 7 Provincial Branches. This is a historic moment for NELTA.

Detail information about the newly formed Provincial Branches and the Committees is as follow: 

 

S.N.

Province

Established on

Branches of                 NELTA

Representatives from NELTA Center

Committee members

1.

Province No. 1

 August 4, 2018

1.Ilam

2.Jhapa

3.Morang

4.Sankhuwasabha

5.Solukhumbu

6.Sunsari

7.Udayapur

 

Ms. Motikala Subba Dewan, President, NELTA

 

Mr. Hemanta Raj Dahal, Past President and advisor, NELTA

1. Mr. Nara Prasad Bhandari: President, Morang                                                                          

2. Mr. Om Prasad Acharya : Senior Vice President, Jhapa

3. Mr. Tirtha Karki : Vice President, Sunsari

4. Mr. Chetnath Niroula: General Secretary, Sunsari

5. Mr. Rudra Prasad Thapa: Secretary, Jhapa

6. Mr. Shankar Dewan: Membership Secretary, Morang                           

7. Mr. Lekhnath Poudel: Treasurer, Morang                                        

8. Mr. Bhola Kumar KC: Member, Udayapur

9. Mr. Sal Bahadur Paudel : Member, Sankhuwasabha

10. Mr. Benup Bhattarai: Member, Ilam

11. Mr. Tanka Prasad Bhattarai: Member, Sunsari

12. Ms. Indu Acharya: Member, Sunsari

2.

Province  No.2

July 14, 2018

1.Bara

2.Janakpur

3.Birgunj

4. Rautahat

5. Saptari

6. Siraha

 

Mr. Ashok Sapkota, Treasurer, NELTA 

 

Mr. Bharat Babu Khanal; Membership Secretary, NELTA   

1.Dr. Dinesh Kumar Yadav “Aastic”: President

2.Dr. Mahendra Prasad  Chaudhary: Senior Vice President

3.Ms. Anita Srivastav: Vice President

4.Mr. Dipendra Lal Karna: General secretary

5.Mr. Ram Bahadur Pandit :Secretary

6.Md. Aslam Rain: Treasurer

7.Mr. Mahesh Prasad Chaudhary Membership  Secretary

8.Mr. Binod Sah: Member, Janakpur, Dhanusha

9.Mr. Ram Abdhesh Ray, Member, Birgunj, Parsa

10.Mr. Anil Kumar Nidhi : Member, Rauthat

11.Mr. Amit Kumar Sah : Member, Saptari

12.Mr. Hari Bhusan Kushwaha: member, Bara

3.

Province No. 3

June 16, 2018

1.Chitwan

2. Dhading

3.Dolakha

4.Kavrepalanchok 5.Lalitpur

6.Makwanpur

7.Nuwakot 8.Ramechhap 9.Sindhuli

 

Ms. Motikala Subba Dewan, President ,  NELTA

 

Mr. Hemanta Raj Dahal, PP, Advisor to NELTA

 

Mr. Laxmi Prashad Ojha, Past Secretary, NELTA

1.Mr. Ganesh Prasad humagain: President

2.Mr. Rameshwar Thakur, Senior Vice President

3.Mr. Dwarakanath Rimal, Vice President

4.Mr. Kishor Parajuli, General Secretary

5.Mr. Ekdev Adhikari, Secretary

6.Ms. Srijana Paudel, Treasurer

7.Mr. Birbal Lama, Member Secretary

8.Mr. Shree Krishna Kadel, Member

9.Mr. Dilip Kumar Sharma, Member

10.Mr. Manoj Chhetry, Member

11.Mr.Ishwor Prashad Chaulagain, Member

12.Mr. Rudra Prasad Danai, Member

13.Mr. Dhurba Raj Khatiwada, Member

14.Mr. Tanka Prasad Dahal, Member

15.Mr. Bhuwan Bahadur Rokaya, Member

16.Mr. Dipak Kumar Khadka, Member

17.Mr. Beg Bahadur Thapa, Member

18.Mr. Sangam Chaulagain, Member

4.

Province No  4

 

July 28, 2018

1.Baglung

2.Gorkha

3.Kaski

4. Lamjung

5.Parbat

6.Syangja

7.Tanahun 8.Nawalpur

 

Ms. Motikala Subba Dewan, President,  NELTA 

 

Mr. Hemanta Raj Dahal, PP, Advisor, NELTA

 

 Mr. Kunjarmani Gautam, Access Co-coordinator, NELTA 

1. Dr. Nabaraj Neupane:  President

2. Mr. Kamal Raj Lamsal:  Senior Vice President
3.  Mr. Ram Chandra Pokhrel: Vice President

4. Mr. Laxman Babu Acharya: General Secretary

5. Mr. Pitamber Poudel:  Secretary

6. Mr. Keshav Prasad Kandel:  Member Secretary

7. Mr. Bishnuhari Bastola: Treasurer
8. Ms. Meenu Kunwar Shrestha: Member
9.  Mr. Upendra Babu Dhakal: Member
10. Mr. Lal Prasad Bhattarai: Member
11. Mr. Dev Sharma: Member
12. Mr. Balkrishna Sharma, Member, Baglung

13. Mr. Buddhi Bahadur Chhetri: Member, Syangja
14. Mr. Tirtha Raj Kandel: Member, Nawalpur
15. Mr. Binod Neupane: Member, Lamjung

16. Mr. Pitri Raj Bastola : Member, Kaski

17. Mr. Mukesh Kumar Adhikari: Member, Kaski

18. Mr. Daya Raj Kattel : Member, Tanahun

19. Mr. Indra Prasad Timilsina: Member, Parbat

5

Province No. 5

August 18, 2018

1.Arghakhanchi

2. Banke

3.Bardiya

4.Dang Deukhuri 5.Gulmi 6.Kapilvastu

7. Parasi

8.Palpa

9.Pyuthan

10.Rolpa

11. Butwal

 

Dr. Laxman Gnawali, Senior Vice  President, NELTA 

 

Mr. Damodar Regmi,  Central Committee Member, NELTA 

1. Mr. Lok Nath Upadhya: President, Butwal

2. Mr. Gopal Prashad Basyal: Senior Vice President, Palpa
3. Mr. Durga Prashad Pandeya: Vice. President, Dang

4. Mr. Krishna Prashad Bhattrai: General. Secretary
5. Mr. Arjun Tiwari: Secretary, Bardiya
6. Mr. Ghanshyam Bhandari : Treasurer, Gulmi 

7. Ms. Devi Gurung : M. Secretary, Banke                 
8. Mr. Hom Nath Acharya: Member, Parasi 
9. Mr. Bishnu Prashad Bhattrai: Member, Arghakanchi
10. Mr. Om Praksah Bista : Member, Rolpa             
11. Mr. Yam Raj Sharma: Member, Peuthan
12. Mr. Chet Lal Chaudhary: Member,Dang        
13. Mr. Sanjeev Kumar Singal: Member, Banke        
14. Ms. Prabha Chhetri: Member, Butwal                 
15. Ms. Ambika Chapagai: Member, Bardiya

16. Ms. Prem Kumari Thapa : Member, Palpa

6.

Province No. 6

 

June 10, 2018

1.Dailekh

2.Rukum 

3.Salyan

4.Surkhet

 

Mr. Hom Raj Khadka, Central Committee Member, NELTA 

1.Mr. Bishnu Kumar Khadka : President, Surkhet

2.Mr. Dhaniram Sharma: Senior Vice President, Surkhet

3.Mr. Jagat Oli : Vice President, Rukum

4.Mr. Chitra Bahadur Khatri : General Secretary

5.Mr. Nem Bahadur shahi: Secretary

6.Mr. Khim Prakash Budha Membership Secretary, Rukum

7.Ms. Prashanna Karki : Treasurer

8.Mr. Dipendra Khatri: Member, Surkhet

9.Mr. Ramlal Gautam : Member, Rukum

10.Mr. Mahesh Shahi : Member, Dailekh

11.Mr. Bir Bdr. Shahi: Member, Dailekh

12.Mr. Dharmaraj  Khadka: Member, Dailekh

13. Mr. Prakash Jaisi: Member, Dailekh

14.Mr. Yubraj Khatri: Member, Surkhet

15.Mr. Rajkumar Sharma: Member, Surkhet

16.Mr. Betendra Kumar Dahal: Member, Surkhet

17. Ms.Teeka Tamang: Member, Surkhet

18.Mr. Prem Bahadur Khadka: Member, Surkhet

19.Mr. Shankar Kumar Rawal: Member, Rukum

 

Advisory board

1.Mr. Khagendra Thapa, Surkhet

2.Mr. Bimal Nepali,Surkhet

3.Mr.basudev Karki,Surkhet

4.Mr. Khem KC, Dailekh

5.Mr. Sher Bdr. Khadka, Rukum

7.

Province No. 7

August 18, 2018

 

1.Achham

2.Baitadi

3.Bajhang

4.Bajura 5.Dadeldhura 6.Kailali

7.Kanchanpur

 

Prof. Dr. Jai Raj Awasthi, Founder, Patron, Past President, NELTA 

 

Mr. Ishwori Bahadur Adhikari, General Secretary, NELTA 

1.Mr. Ramji Hamal: President, Kailali

2.Mr. Shankar Datt Bhatta: Senior Vice President, Kanchanpur

3.Mr. Laxman Prasad Upadhyaya: Vice President, Bajhang

4. Mr. Surendra Ojha: General Secretary, Kanchanpur

5. Mr. Arjun Rajwar: Secretary, Kailali

6.  Mr. Yadav Sharma: Treasurer, Kailali

7.  Mr. Arjun Singh Negi: Membership Secretary, Kanchanpur

8. Mr. Bishnu Datt Joshi: Member

9. Mrs. Kumari Shanti Bhatta: Member

10. Mr. Bhanu Bhakta Joshi: Member

11. Mr. Prem Singh Bhat: Member

12. Mr. Narendra Bahadur Airy: Member

13. Mr. Laxman Datt Bhatta: Member(Chair, Kailali)

14. Mr. Lal Bahadur Bohara: Member(Chair Bajhang)

15.Ms. Bhagrathi Joshi: Member (Chair, Dadeldhura)

16.Mr. Bhanu Bhakta Bhatta: Member (Chair, Baidati)

17.Mr. Ghambir Chand : Member (Chair, Kanchanpur)